Stone League 2012 – Final Table

GroupTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstPoints
1St Michaels2018111604037
1Penkhull A2017211534736
1Penkhull B1913331216829
2Stone Tennis A201316297127
1Tittensor A1912161117825
1Star A2082101099118
1TTC2082108911018
2Tittensor B1970127611414
2Alchemists174013521188
2Stone Tennis B201118371613
2Star B200119371621

Stone League End of Season Report – 2012

Mixed fortunes for the A and B team this season. With the B team out performing the A team in silverware. The A team had to relinquish the title which they have held for the past two years and where pipped by St Michs by 1 point.  They lost only 1 game all season but drawing home and away with their own B team cost them the title as St Michs lost 1 game and drew only once. The B team finished 3rd place (their best ever finish) and also won the handicap K.O. comp beating Tennis A 5-4 in the final after trailing 4-1 a tremendous effort by captain Mario and the Willoughby brothers. In the end of season champs further success was greeted with a runner up spot for Craig Preece as he lost out to Chris Bailey in the main final after knocking out Rob Rhodes 3-2 in the semi-final. Will Pugh made it to the semi-finals of the handicap comp losing out to Alan Marchant who was beaten in the final by Tennis A’s Barbara Capper who won the final by 2 points.  She also had a close encounter with Penkhull’s Rhodes in the Quarter finals winning by 4 points. A great season again in this relaxed league with some success once again for the club. Thanks to all players who played during the season and we look forward to another successful season next year.

Potteries League End of Season Report 2012

The two Prem teams had mixed fortunes this season. The A team managed to take points from every team bar 2 (Norton A and Norton C) and finished in the mid pack. The same again next year would be nice. James Ward remained unbeaten for the season – that’s two out of the last 3 seasons he’s managed that, a great achievement. The B team finished bottom and will play next year alongside another Penkhull team as the C team consolidated their place for the first season in Div 1 with a mid-table finish. Should be good to watch these two teams scrap it out next season! The D team, which was made up of mainly juniors and new players to the club also had a mid-table finish. Some notable performances came in the past few weeks, junior Kingsley Barber winning a few of his senior matches alongside with Andy Willoughby and Matt Willoughby taking a good few scalps in Div 1 in the latter games. Thanks to all who have played this season which at times has proved challenging but all the same the teams look in good shape to progress and improve next season.

NCL Burton 2011/12 – Day 3 Update

Junior players from Penkhull are currently competing in the National Cadet League 2011/12 in Burton.  Day 4 will be on Sunday 20th May where all the medals & trophies are presented, so good luck to all those taking part!

Here is the current situation for Penkhull players as of the end of Day 3:

Division Standings:

BOYS DIVISION 2
1EVESHAM541074362138
2SPEEDWELL52215951188
3WOOD GREEN A513162481714
4PENKHULL5221525415-2
5WOOD GREEN B5032396910-30
6BUTTC B502343719-28

Penkhull’s Results:

BOYS GROUP B
PENKHULL1EVESHAM5
SPEEDWELL3PENKHULL3
WOOD GREEN A2PENKHULL4
WOODGREEN B2PENKHULL4
BUTTC B3PENKHULL3

Individual Averages in Boy’s Division 2

BOYS DIVISION 2
1EVESHAM541074362138
2SPEEDWELL52215951188
3WOOD GREEN A513162481714
4PENKHULL5221525415-2
5WOOD GREEN B5032396910-30
6BUTTC B502343719-28

Junior League Final Tables 2011/12

Division One:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Penkhull A1211153724
Penkhull B1293402018
Clayton A1293332618
Leek A1275303014
Bradwell A124826348
Clayton B1221019404
Clayton C120127530

Division Two:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Bradwell C14131571326
Clayton D14104511920
Penkhull C14104442620
Clayton E1486422816
Leek B1477422314
Bradwell B1468294212
Clayton F141138622
Clayton G141134662

Junior League Final Averages 2011/12

Division One:

NameTeamWonLostAverage
W.PughPenk A20195%
K.BarberPenk A14193%
A.WilloughbyPenk B21387%
C.MarshClay A14478%
T.ManifoldClay C/A9564%
L.JonesPenk A6460%
L.BoonClay B121152%
M.WoodPenk B1150%
W FosterLeek A6650%
J.AllenLeek A9950%
A.TaftClay A/C6650%
D.SayerBrad A111248%
J.AstleyPenk B91341%
L.DimmickLeek A71139%
C.ChadwickBrad A81535%
H.STevensonClay A4833%
W.ManifoldClay C1325%
J.BuckleyClay B2219%
A.PowellClay C0200%

Division Two:

NameTeamWonLostAverage
R.LloydLeek B40100%
W.FosterLeek B40100%
L.GwyneeClay E18290%
T.BrownClay D17289%
S.WytcherleyBrad C23388%
T.WytcherleyBrad C22485%
E.WilkesPenk C19870%
H.DimmickLeek B17868%
J.ShuffBrad B6367%
A.ScibettaClay E4357%
T.SmithClay D151256%
B.PodmoreLeek B5550%
L.RhodesClay E7750%
Alisha DBrad B2250%
W.ManifoldClay D4450%
J.SayerBrad C/B8850%
JackBrad B3350%
T.CooperPenk C121544%
J.PooleBrad B81535%
B.JonesLeek B3633%
J.WilsonClay G/E41029%
O.BradburyClay G/E2529%
H.BaileyClay F52318%
J.ArdenClay F42414%
A.GamageClay E/G1137%
R.GarlandClay G1137%

Junior League Final Standings / Report 2011/12

This season saw 45 youngsters representing 13 teams take part in the 2011/12 season with an average of 33 players each session. Heading into the final sessions the two leading teams of each division only needed 1 win to secure their titles whilst the battle for second spot would be a tight encounter between several teams in both divisions.

In Division 1 Penkhull strolled to their first title but not without losing their match 3-2 to Clayton A who were chasing 2nd spot. Penkhull up to this point had a 100% winning record. Will Pugh and Kingsley Barber of Penkhull A topped the averages winning over 93% of their matches whilst their 3rd player Lewis Jones also finished high up the averages rankings. Clayton A had a perfect record for the final session winning all matches but would need results to go their way if they were to secure second spot. Leek A and Penkhull B could also snatch 2nd spot and were last to play – with the tie at 1-1 after the first singles it was still anyone’s match. However Andrew Willoughby hit another 100% session helped by Jacob Astley to overcome the brave attempts of Liam Dimmick and Will Foster from Leek running out 4-1 winners in the end. Penkhull B took 2nd spot on sets difference with the same win/loss record as Clayton A. Bradwell A provided stiff competition to all teams but ended up on the wrong side of two 3-2 results, Daniel Sayer winning over 60% of his matches on the day. Clayton B and C finished in the bottom two spots with the B team again overcoming the C team to register their 2nd win of the campaign despite Clayton B’s Luke Boon finishing high up in the averages.
In Division 2 Bradwell C needed 1 win and despite a close start to their first match ran out 4-1 winners over a hard chasing 2nd spot Clayton E. Bradwell C overcame another tough encounter beating Leek B 3-2 to give twins Sam and Tom Wytcherley their first title with additional wins over their own B team and Clayton F 5-0. Like Division One, 2nd place came down to the final games. Clayton D gained revenge over their E team from earlier in the season to record a 4-1 win in their last match whilst Penkhull C’s Torrin Cooper and Eddie Wilkes hit a perfect 100% win record but despite this were pipped to 2nd spot by the way of sets as both teams had the same win/loss ratio.
All in all a really high standard of play across both divisions with some really good talent coming though for future seasons. Many thanks to all clubs, coaches and parents who have supported the league this season.

YOURS IN SPORT
rrhodes
Chairman PTTC/organiser of the NSJTTL.

Junior League Fixture Details – 2011/2012

The schools below expressed intent to play in this year’s league. The league will be split into three separate Pools with each team playing and arranging their own fixtures. The top A and B team from each pool will progress to the semi finals and finals (date TBA) and the next best runner up from any of the three pools. Teams have been grouped as best as possible geographically to enable more fixtures to be completed. Schools are encouraged to arrange where possible a three team evening where three schools play each other and complete two fixtures each in an evening.

Pool A = St Margaret Ward, Endon, Haywood, Holden Lane, Westwood, Biddulph

Pool B = Berryhill, St Peters, St John Fisher, Wolstanton, St Thomas More, Cheadle

Pool C = Clayton, Trentham, Madeley, Sir Thomas Boughey, New College, Chesterton

Junior League Rules – 2011/12

All games must be played and completed by the end of Spring half term so that semi finals and finals can be played. Outstanding matches will be scrapped and no points gained for any teams. It’s your responsibility to arrange the fixtures!

  • ALL GAMES PLAYED TO 11 POINTS (2 clear points win i.e. 11-9, 14-12 etc)
  • EACH PLAYER HAS TWO SERVES (Swap serve every two)
  • GAMES ARE BEST OF FIVE SETS/FIRST TO THREE GAMES (UNLESS OTHERWISE AGREED)
  • EACH SCHOOL MUST FIELD AT LEAST 4 PLAYERS IN EACH TEAM
  • EACH TEAM PLAYS 8 SINGLES MATCHES AND TWO DOUBLES MATCHES (different players can be brought in for the doubles only)
  • PLAYERS ARE RANKED 1-4 BEFORE THE START OF PLAY AND PLAY THEIR RESPECTED OPPOSITE NUMBER (1-V-1, 2-V-2 ETC) THEN AFTER THESE FIRST GAMES ARE PLAYED DOUBLES GAMES COMMENCE 1+2 COMBINE TO PLAY OPPOSITION’S 1+2 SAME GOES FOR THE 3RD AND 4TH RANK PLAYERS.
  • PLAYERS THEN PLAY REVERSE SINGLES, FOR EXAMPLE 1-V-2, 2-V-1, 3-V-4 AND 4-V-3.
  • 10 GAMES IN ALL
  • ALL GAMES RECORDED ON THE RESULT CARD
  • TWO TEAMS OF 4 PLAY. A TEAM (U16’S) AND B TEAM (U14’S if possible. Any 8 will do, any standard will do, its about getting kids playing).
  • ONE TEAM PREDOMINATELY YEAR 11 (A team) THE SECOND TEAM CAN BE A MIXTURE OF YEAR 9+10’S BOYS OR GIRLS (B Team)
  • EACH TEAM IS IN ITS OWN LEAGUE (A team separate from B) BUT ALL GAMES TO TAKE PLACE ON THE SAME NIGHT
  • 5 POINTS AWARDED FOR A TEAM WIN (i.e. match won 6-4 or 7-3 etc) 2 POINTS AWARDED FOR A TEAM LOSS 3 POINTS AWARDED FOR A FIXTURE TIE (NO PLAY OFF) 0 POINTS AWARDED TO A SCHOOL WHO CANNOT MAKE THE FIXTURE OR FAIL TO PLAY THE FIXTURE (the opposing school shall pick up 5 points if a team fails to play or cancels)

PLEASE ENSURE YOU KNOW THE SERVICE RULES AND YOUR PUPILS ABIDE BY THEM.SERVE ABOVE AND BEHIND THE WHITE LINE, BALL MUST BE PLACED ON OPEN HAND AND ATTEMPT TO LIFT THE BALL OFF THE HAND WHEN SERVING.(Doubles only/ serve in opposite box from right hand side only)

Junior League Session 3 Report – January

Penkhull A have all but secured the Div 1 title after another faultless team display by Will Pugh and Kingsley Barber despite losing both their 100% records to in form Penkhull B player Andrew Willougbhy. Penkhull A edged Penkhull B as Andrew took both singles games but the A team proved too strong in the doubles to ensure they held their 100% team record. 2nd place however is up for grabs with Penkhull B now edging ahead on sets from Clayton A who despite fielding a weaker team managed to narrowly edge Leek A. Only 2 points separate 2nd to 4th so all to play for in the last session in February. Bradwell A are clear from the drop and Clayton B and Clayton C remain in the bottom two places despite Clayton B losing two matches 3-2 to higher ranked teams.

Another number of upsets in Div 2 saw Bradwell C extend their lead and almost guarantee the title after they beat Penkhull C and Clayton D to open up a 4 point lead on Leek B. Leek B look good for second spot depsite losing to Clayton E in their opening match. Another battle to face the final session will be the runner up spot in Div 2 as 4 teams can still secure that spot incluing Leek B, Clayton D, Clayton E and Penkhull C. No players have retained their 100% average in Div 2 as Louise Gwynne lost his 100% record for Clayton E along with Tom Brown from Clayton D. Clayton G registered their first team win beating their own F team 3-2 but remain bottom on sets.

All in all it’s been a really competitive season so far with all to play for still in the last session. Keep up the good work everyone.

See you all in February for the final session….