Stone League 2013/14 – Table

Here are the current standings in the main Stone League.  Penkhull are off to a good start!  Let’s keep the run going!

 

GroupTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstPoints
1Penkhull7700551514
1Tittensor A44003468
1St.Michaels33002286
1TTC630336246
2Alchemists530221286
1StoneTennis A420223174
2Tittensor B520323274
2Star520321284
2Stone Tennis C40046340
2Stone Tennis B700710600

Junior League Session 1 (November 2013) Update

The results of Session 1 of the North Staffs Junior League are in, and the current league tables are now available to view in the Junior League Tables section.

38 players attended, and 16 teams represented 4 clubs across 2 divisions.  There was a great standard on show across both divisions!

Many thanks to all those who gave their time up to help the league get off to a successful start.

PTTC Club champs 2013

Hi Folks, that time of year again. Our club champs season starts soon. Read on for the champs days and times

Handicap Champs on Monday 25th November start time 7.30pm open to Juniors and Seniors

Junior Champs on Monday 2nd December start 6.30pm (will complete the following week if needed)

Senior Champs on Monday 9th December start 7.30pm (will complete following week if needed) Open to Juniors as well

Doubles Champs Monday 16th December start time 7.30pm

Normal weekly fees apply for all champs no extra cost incurred…. Good luck and enjoy everyone…..

North Staffs Junior League 2013/14

The North Staffs Junior League starts soon!

The League takes place on the 2nd Saturday of every Month from November-February. Sign in at 9.45am at our HQ – Clayton Hall Business and Language College.  Play starts at 10am and finishes at 1pm. See Ash, Mark or Steve to be placed in one of the teams. First session will be on Saturday 9th November.

Last year the A team won the league, can they repeat their success this year?  Participation costs £3 each month, payable on the day – lets get some teams in there!

New Season, New Venue!

Penkhull TTC club training sessions restart tonight – 2nd September 2013!  The start times are:

Juniors – 6pm-8pm

Adults – 7.30pm-10pm

As many of our existing members are no doubt aware, we have moved to a new venue over the summer break at Clayton Hall Business and Language College.  We are very excited to see Penkhull TTC develop and progress In the new venue and look forward to seeing table tennis accessed by many more people in the local area.

Open Evenings July 8th and July 15th

Our new host venue has kindly allowed the club to run two consecutive club nights from 6-10pm to help promote PTTC ahead of its re-launch and new venue in September. PTTC will be distributing flyers and info to pupils at Clayton Hall Business and Language College and its partner school NCHS in an effort to attract new members for the re-launch in September. Current members juniors and seniors are urged to support these two weeks in an effort to showcase the excellent coaching/players/people associated with Penkhull TTC.

yours in sport
rrhodes
Chairman PTTC

Exciting times ahead

Penkhull table tennis will be moving venues from September to Clayton Hall Business and Language College, based on Clayton lane (entrance via the bottom gate/Clayton Lane) Post code ST53DN. The venue is bigger than our current space and should also see many new school club links created.

Stone League Open Champs 2013 – Photos!

Some pictures from the Stone League Open 2013 – the last tournament at St Peter’s High School!

Report to follow…

no images were found

ETTA Blackpool Grand Prix 2013

This weekend, Penkhull has some representation at the Blackpool 1* Grand Prix!  Was a great experience for the players who hadn’t seen a GP before, and the old hands had some success too.

On the Saturday, Craig Stott, Craig Preece, Phil Barnish, Andy Smith and Shaun Slater all took part in the Banded competition.  The level was high, so well done to Shaun for coming runner-up in Band 4, and to Craig Preece for a solid semi-final appearance in Band 5.

Sunday saw the arrival of the open singles, and was deadly serious in comparison!  Many congratulations to Natalie Slater for winning the U21 competition!

no images were found

STONE League Open Championships

The ever popular Stone League end of season championships are to be held again at Penkhull on Wednesday 24th April.
Should any registered Penkhull player wish to play their is two events to enter. The singles open championships (often starts in groups then K.O Stages after and the handicap K.O competition. In recent years we have 20+ plus players attend with a good turn out from Penkhull. If you wish to enter please email
Rob Rhodes.
robertlrhodes@hotmail.co.uk
to express an interest in playing. As its an open championships players who have not played in the Stone League are ALLOWED to enter and play.