Stone League Championships 2015

The end-of-season Stone League Championships will be held on Wednesday 22nd April at Clayton Hall Business and Language College (ST5 3DN) in the school gym (same venue as last year).  The event will run from 7pm to 10pm.

We will need to start as near to 7pm as possible so if players can arrive before that will help massively.

All entries to Rob Rhodes via this email address – robertlrhodes@hotmail.co.uk, and we need entries before Monday 20th April at the latest.

There will be have two events

Handicap K.O. championship
Singles K.O championship (where possible if numbers permit will do a round robin group stages with QF/SF and finals where possible. )

We look forward to having another bumper entry from the Stone League!

Junior League 2014/15 – Final Report

We had a great finish to the North Staffs Junior TT League 2014/15 season today at Clayton Hall Business and Language College!

In Division 1, Penkhull A delivered a faultless season with 12/12 wins thanks to the efforts of Kingsley Barber and Will Pugh. Bradwell A, who have been run out of it for the past two seasons, secured the runner up spot by 2 points from Penkhull C (Callum and Connor Smith) who themselves finished 3rd above Penkhull B (Torin/Andy).

In Division 2 Bobby and Joe for Penkhull D emulated the A team and went unbeaten (14/14) for the season to take the title. Elsewhere in the division drama was high as the fight for the final positions went to the last match, last game and indeed the last points! Penkhull E secured runners up spot at the expense of Clayton C who were 10-7 up in the final match of the doubles only to go on and lose 12-10 to the younger Penkhull E duo of Kian and Morgan.

An average of around 28 players per session saw 15 teams from 3 different clubs battle it out over 4 sessions. Next season should be even more exciting as teams/players leave the Division 1 age group and new talent comes up through the league. Thanks to all parents, clubs and coaches for your support for this grass roots league and we look forward to seeing you all again next season!

Division 1 winners Penkhull A (Kingsley and Will)

Division 2 winners Penkhull D (Bobby and Joe), and Runners-up Penkhull E (Morgan, Kian and Sienna)

Junior League Tables – 2014/15 – Final Standings

Division One:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Penkhull A1212057324
Bradwell A1293431718
Penkhull C1284372316
Penkhull B1266283212
Clayton A124924418
Bradwell B1221011494
Clayton B1221015444

Division Two:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Penkhull D14140581228
Penkhull E14114541620
Clayton C14104541620
Clayton E1486422816
Penkhull F1459284210
Clayton F1459254510
Clayton D1411310602
Bradwell C140140700

(final standings)

Staffs County Senior Tournament 2015

Here is the entry form for this year’s Staffordshire County Senior Tournament.

It’s being held held at Wood Green Sports Centre in Wednesbury on Sunday 8th February 2015, and the closing date for entries is the 25th January 2015, so get your entry form in ASAP!

Click the link below to download the form:

Staffs County Senior Championships Entry Form 2015

Junior League 2014/15 – Half Season Report

At the half way point of the 2014/15 Junior league Penkhull A lead the way in Division 1 thanks to Will Pugh and Kingsley Barber.  They remain unbeaten so far this season and have drawn up a 4 point margin over their nearest rivals – Bradwell A are the likely challengers to Penkhull A.  Penkhull C are the surprise of Division 1 having leapfrogged Penkhull B and are only 3rd on sets difference to Bradwell A thanks to the efforts of Callum and Connor Smith and James Green.

Whilst in Division 2 Penkhull D and E are 1st and 2nd respectively with the D team top by 2 points thanks to Bobby Tasker and James Martin remaining unbeaten so far, with the E team of Morgan Wilde and Sienna not far away. The F team picked up two good wins in the second of 4 sessions to move away from the bottom of the Division. Clayton D, E and F are still in the hunt but will need to reverse losses from the first half of the season if they are to overturn the table as it stands.

The 3rd session takes place at Clayton Hall Business and Language College on the 10th January 2015 (2nd Saturday of the new year).

League Update – Xmas Edition!

Hi all!  Here’s a quick run-down of where Penkhull’s best and brightest teams are as we enter the Xmas break period.

In the Potteries League, Penkhull A are safely established in mid-table heaven in the Premier Division thanks to the efforts of regular players Dave Mottershead, Mark Turner and Phil Barnish who are all returning impressive averages and taking scalps on a regular basis.

Penkhull B are finding it tougher going in the Prem and are just above the relegation spots with 4 points, proving just how high the level is in the top division.  Recent performances have been excellent however, including a close 6-4 loss to Norton C.  Hopefully this continues in the new year and the team cements their Prem position!

Penkhull C are 5 points clear of the chasing pack in Division 2, level on points with top side Norton G, and remain unbeaten this season.  If this momentum continues, Division 1 beckons for next season.  The showdown with Norton G at home on the 3rd March 2015 will likely be crucial!

In the Stone League, Penkhull are in a very strong position in top spot with a 100% win record for the season so far.

We’ve had great contributions from all players at all levels this season so far.  Hope everyone is enjoying their hard-earned rest, and we hope to see you all come back recharged and fighting in the new year!

Club Championships 2014 – Results

Callum Smith beat Connor Smith in the Junior final with Sienna taking the consolation title.

Phil Barnish beat Dave Mottershead in the Ken Collins Handicap Cup with Craig Stott taking the consolation top spot overcoming David Walker.

Phil Barnish triumphed again in the Senior championships beating Rob Rhodes in the final whilst Andy Smih beat Mario Toth in the consolation final.

The Doubles title this year went to Nick Sims and Mark Turner as they beat David Walker and Mario Toth with Luke Boon and Upeskha Fernando beating Andrew Jenkinson and Phil Barnish in the consolation final.

Great 2014 championships folks looking forward to next season’s already!

Penkhull TTC Club Championships 2014

The 2014 PTTC Club Championships are fast approaching!  Here are the dates and times for this year’s events:

  • Monday 1st December – Ken Collins Handicap Champs – 7.30pm start
  • Monday 8th December – Senior Champs – 7.30pm start
  • Monday 15th December –  Mixed Doubles Champs – 7.30pm start

This year’s Handicap event will be played in memory of Ken Collins who was a regular attendee at the club. He was a previous winner of the event and was keen to see table tennis promoted for all ages. The winner this year will be presented with a Trophy in Ken’s memory which will be awarded on an annual basis. The trophies for all events will be awarded at the AGM/Awards Evening held in February 2015.

North Staffs Schools League 2014/15

The North Staffs Schools League starts soon! This season will kick off in November 2014.  Pools and Schools will be announced soon.

North Staffs Schools League 2013/14 – End of Season Report

16 schools across the region entered this year, well supported by Newcastle and Stoke schools.

Clayton Hall Business and Language and teams from NCHS Wolstanton and Westwood High made it to the semi finals/finals evening after topping their respected groups.

Clayton won the A team comps for the fifth time in its 11 year history whilst NCHS came runners up. Clayton B team lost to Wolstanton in the B team final with Wolstanton winning their first title.