North Staffs Junior Table Tennis League Season 2015/16

PTTC are proud to host and run the yearly event once again with four fixtures to be held at Clayton Hall Academy from 10am to 1pm on the second Saturday of each month.

  • November 14th 2015
  • December 12th 2015
  • January 9th 2016
  • February 13th 2016

Two Penkhull teams are confirmed so far for Division 1

  • A team Torin Cooper/Andy Hou
  • B team Andy Gamage/Bobby Tasker

Other teams will be selected in the next few junior training sessions.

Club Championships 2015/16

Here are the dates for this year’s Penkhull’s Club Championships!

  • Monday 23rd November – Senior Championships – 7:30pm Start
  • Monday 30th November – Junior Championships – 6:30pm Start
  • Monday 7th December – Doubles Championships – 7:30pm Start
  • Monday 14th December – Handicap Championships – 7:30pm Start

Unfortunately, there are some clashes with league matches.  We have tried to minimise this but some are unavoidable.

New Sponsor – Eden Brewery

Penkhull TTC are very pleased to announce one of our new club sponsors as Eden Brewery! Their logo will be on the sleeves of our new shirt! And we highly recommend you visit their site (www.edenbrewery.com) and treat yourself to a few great beers!

Eden Brewery Links – Website, Facebook, Twitter

edenlogo

Schools League Report – 2014/15

The 2014-15 North Staffs Schools League was a huge success in its 12th year with 17 schools taking part. Some tight group matches led to a great standard on the semi finals/finals night held at Penkhull TTC’s training venue at Clayton.  A and B teams from Clayton, Wolstanton, Westwood, NCHS and Cheadle battled it out. The B team final was won by Wolstanton for the 2nd year running who beat Clayton B in the final. In the A team event a three way round robin was held with Cheadle A finishing 3rd NCHS came runners up and Clayton A won for the 6th successive year. Next year’s league should be wide open and there could well be some new names on the trophies of the A and B team events as players move up from A to B team and older players leave schools.

Any schools out there wishing to know more about this league please contact Robert Rhodes at Clayton Hall High school for more information.rhoderz@hotmail.com

Stone League Championships 2015

The end-of-season Stone League Championships will be held on Wednesday 22nd April at Clayton Hall Business and Language College (ST5 3DN) in the school gym (same venue as last year).  The event will run from 7pm to 10pm.

We will need to start as near to 7pm as possible so if players can arrive before that will help massively.

All entries to Rob Rhodes via this email address – robertlrhodes@hotmail.co.uk, and we need entries before Monday 20th April at the latest.

There will be have two events

Handicap K.O. championship
Singles K.O championship (where possible if numbers permit will do a round robin group stages with QF/SF and finals where possible. )

We look forward to having another bumper entry from the Stone League!

Junior League 2014/15 – Final Report

We had a great finish to the North Staffs Junior TT League 2014/15 season today at Clayton Hall Business and Language College!

In Division 1, Penkhull A delivered a faultless season with 12/12 wins thanks to the efforts of Kingsley Barber and Will Pugh. Bradwell A, who have been run out of it for the past two seasons, secured the runner up spot by 2 points from Penkhull C (Callum and Connor Smith) who themselves finished 3rd above Penkhull B (Torin/Andy).

In Division 2 Bobby and Joe for Penkhull D emulated the A team and went unbeaten (14/14) for the season to take the title. Elsewhere in the division drama was high as the fight for the final positions went to the last match, last game and indeed the last points! Penkhull E secured runners up spot at the expense of Clayton C who were 10-7 up in the final match of the doubles only to go on and lose 12-10 to the younger Penkhull E duo of Kian and Morgan.

An average of around 28 players per session saw 15 teams from 3 different clubs battle it out over 4 sessions. Next season should be even more exciting as teams/players leave the Division 1 age group and new talent comes up through the league. Thanks to all parents, clubs and coaches for your support for this grass roots league and we look forward to seeing you all again next season!

Division 1 winners Penkhull A (Kingsley and Will)

Division 2 winners Penkhull D (Bobby and Joe), and Runners-up Penkhull E (Morgan, Kian and Sienna)

Junior League Tables – 2014/15 – Final Standings

Division One:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Penkhull A1212057324
Bradwell A1293431718
Penkhull C1284372316
Penkhull B1266283212
Clayton A124924418
Bradwell B1221011494
Clayton B1221015444

Division Two:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Penkhull D14140581228
Penkhull E14114541620
Clayton C14104541620
Clayton E1486422816
Penkhull F1459284210
Clayton F1459254510
Clayton D1411310602
Bradwell C140140700

(final standings)

Staffs County Senior Tournament 2015

Here is the entry form for this year’s Staffordshire County Senior Tournament.

It’s being held held at Wood Green Sports Centre in Wednesbury on Sunday 8th February 2015, and the closing date for entries is the 25th January 2015, so get your entry form in ASAP!

Click the link below to download the form:

Staffs County Senior Championships Entry Form 2015

Junior League 2014/15 – Half Season Report

At the half way point of the 2014/15 Junior league Penkhull A lead the way in Division 1 thanks to Will Pugh and Kingsley Barber.  They remain unbeaten so far this season and have drawn up a 4 point margin over their nearest rivals – Bradwell A are the likely challengers to Penkhull A.  Penkhull C are the surprise of Division 1 having leapfrogged Penkhull B and are only 3rd on sets difference to Bradwell A thanks to the efforts of Callum and Connor Smith and James Green.

Whilst in Division 2 Penkhull D and E are 1st and 2nd respectively with the D team top by 2 points thanks to Bobby Tasker and James Martin remaining unbeaten so far, with the E team of Morgan Wilde and Sienna not far away. The F team picked up two good wins in the second of 4 sessions to move away from the bottom of the Division. Clayton D, E and F are still in the hunt but will need to reverse losses from the first half of the season if they are to overturn the table as it stands.

The 3rd session takes place at Clayton Hall Business and Language College on the 10th January 2015 (2nd Saturday of the new year).

League Update – Xmas Edition!

Hi all!  Here’s a quick run-down of where Penkhull’s best and brightest teams are as we enter the Xmas break period.

In the Potteries League, Penkhull A are safely established in mid-table heaven in the Premier Division thanks to the efforts of regular players Dave Mottershead, Mark Turner and Phil Barnish who are all returning impressive averages and taking scalps on a regular basis.

Penkhull B are finding it tougher going in the Prem and are just above the relegation spots with 4 points, proving just how high the level is in the top division.  Recent performances have been excellent however, including a close 6-4 loss to Norton C.  Hopefully this continues in the new year and the team cements their Prem position!

Penkhull C are 5 points clear of the chasing pack in Division 2, level on points with top side Norton G, and remain unbeaten this season.  If this momentum continues, Division 1 beckons for next season.  The showdown with Norton G at home on the 3rd March 2015 will likely be crucial!

In the Stone League, Penkhull are in a very strong position in top spot with a 100% win record for the season so far.

We’ve had great contributions from all players at all levels this season so far.  Hope everyone is enjoying their hard-earned rest, and we hope to see you all come back recharged and fighting in the new year!