Andrew Smith

Author's posts

Open Champs Update

Due to clashes with other fixtures, the Open Champs were not held on Monday 3rd December, and will be rescheduled for a date in the new year.

Penkhull Club Champs 2012/13!

OK folks, it’s that time of year again – the Annual Penkhull Table Tennis Club Championships!

Junior Champs will be held on 26th November – 6.30pm start.

Open Champs (H/cap Comp, Juniors or Seniors) to be held on Monday 3rd December – 7.30pm start – postponed due to fixture clashes – will be rearranged.

Doubles Champs (Junior and Seniors) to be held Monday 10th December – 7.45pm start (after banded league) – also postponed due to fixture clashes – will be rearranged.

Senior Champs (Juniors can enter if they wish) to be held Monday 17th December – 7.30 to 7.45pm start.

Look forward to seeing you there!

Potteries League 2012/13 – Mid Season Update

The senior A Team captained by Mark Turner are in a good position so far after 8 games having won 3 lost 3 drawn 2 and, for a change at this point in the season, are well clear of the drop zone.  Craig Preece is playing particularly well and an important hat trick from the captain against MESC A recently gave Penkhull all three points away.

The B team playing in Division 1 have started really well and are on course to bounce back to the Prem despite a minor setback, losing to Bradwell D who top the league by 2 points. Phil Barnish has settled the team and has got the consistency flowing. Penkhull C on the other hand are missing their regular Mario Toth and are currently 2nd bottom but it is very tight indeed with several teams above them on the same points or just only a win away. This will be a close battle for the team in the 2nd half I feel.

The D Team playing in Division 2 is mid table – players are winning games but not able to win as many of the close matches as they would like. The blend of juniors and new members is helping to form a strong base for this team which I’m sure will pick up some good results in the 2nd half of the season.

Keep it up all players/teams. Good work, stay positive and enjoy your table tennis (even you too Rob!!!)

Junior League 2012/13 Results – November

Hi all!  Just a quick update on the Junior League.  Below are the results from the November session of the 2012/2012 Junior League.  You can also find the latest League Tables on the Junior League Tables page!

Division 1

  • Bradwell A 2 – 3 Penkhull B
  • Bradwell B 0 – 5 Penkhull A
  • Clayton A  5 – 0 Clayton B
  • Bradwell A 2 – 2 Bradwell B *(Dbls Not Played)
  • Clayton A  0 – 5 Penkhull A
  • Clayton B  0 – 5 Penkhull C
  • Bradwell A 1 – 3 Clayton A  *(Dbls Not Played)
  • Penkhull A 5 – 0 Penkhull C
  • Bradwell B 1 – 4 Penkhull B

Division 2

  • Clayton C  5 – 0 Clayton D
  • Penkhull D 3 – 2 Bradwell D
  • Bradwell C 4 – 1 Bradwell E
  • Clayton E  5 – 0 Clayton F
  • Clayton C  4 – 1 Penkhull D
  • Bradwell C 4 – 1 Bradwell D
  • Bradwell E 1 – 4 Clayton E
  • Clayton D  5 – 0 Clayton F
  • Clayton C  3 – 2 Bradwell C
  • Bradwell D 2 – 3 Clayton E
  • Penkhull D 0 – 5 Clayton D
  • Bradwell E 3 – 2 Clayton F

 

CSi Sponsor Penkhull!

CSI LogoPenkhull is proud to announce that a sponsorship deal has been struck with CSi, who specialise in bathroom installations and specialist tiling.

CSi is owned and run by long-time Penkhull TTC member Craig Stott who has a close connection to both the Table Tennis club and, being an ex-pupil, Penkhull High School itself.  Craig has helped to support PTTC in its recent purchase of our new club shirts, not to mention his contribution to the success of PTTC’s teams in the local leagues over the years.

Pictures of the new shirt coming soon!

More more information about CSi, please contact Craig Stott on 07901 630136, or via email at cstottinsallations@hotmail.co.uk.

Stone Handicap League 2012 – Final Table

TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstPoints
Star A10802662416
Star B1080258.530.516
Stone Tennis A1061347.542.513
Tittensor A9513423811
Stone Tennis B1042440.548.510
Penkhull A933341409
St Michaels840433398
Penkhull B931538.541.57
TTC1022638526
Tittensor B910828532
Alchemists610515392

Stone League 2012 – Final Table

GroupTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstPoints
1St Michaels2018111604037
1Penkhull A2017211534736
1Penkhull B1913331216829
2Stone Tennis A201316297127
1Tittensor A1912161117825
1Star A2082101099118
1TTC2082108911018
2Tittensor B1970127611414
2Alchemists174013521188
2Stone Tennis B201118371613
2Star B200119371621

Stone League End of Season Report – 2012

Mixed fortunes for the A and B team this season. With the B team out performing the A team in silverware. The A team had to relinquish the title which they have held for the past two years and where pipped by St Michs by 1 point.  They lost only 1 game all season but drawing home and away with their own B team cost them the title as St Michs lost 1 game and drew only once. The B team finished 3rd place (their best ever finish) and also won the handicap K.O. comp beating Tennis A 5-4 in the final after trailing 4-1 a tremendous effort by captain Mario and the Willoughby brothers. In the end of season champs further success was greeted with a runner up spot for Craig Preece as he lost out to Chris Bailey in the main final after knocking out Rob Rhodes 3-2 in the semi-final. Will Pugh made it to the semi-finals of the handicap comp losing out to Alan Marchant who was beaten in the final by Tennis A’s Barbara Capper who won the final by 2 points.  She also had a close encounter with Penkhull’s Rhodes in the Quarter finals winning by 4 points. A great season again in this relaxed league with some success once again for the club. Thanks to all players who played during the season and we look forward to another successful season next year.

Potteries League End of Season Report 2012

The two Prem teams had mixed fortunes this season. The A team managed to take points from every team bar 2 (Norton A and Norton C) and finished in the mid pack. The same again next year would be nice. James Ward remained unbeaten for the season – that’s two out of the last 3 seasons he’s managed that, a great achievement. The B team finished bottom and will play next year alongside another Penkhull team as the C team consolidated their place for the first season in Div 1 with a mid-table finish. Should be good to watch these two teams scrap it out next season! The D team, which was made up of mainly juniors and new players to the club also had a mid-table finish. Some notable performances came in the past few weeks, junior Kingsley Barber winning a few of his senior matches alongside with Andy Willoughby and Matt Willoughby taking a good few scalps in Div 1 in the latter games. Thanks to all who have played this season which at times has proved challenging but all the same the teams look in good shape to progress and improve next season.

NCL Burton 2011/12 – Day 3 Update

Junior players from Penkhull are currently competing in the National Cadet League 2011/12 in Burton.  Day 4 will be on Sunday 20th May where all the medals & trophies are presented, so good luck to all those taking part!

Here is the current situation for Penkhull players as of the end of Day 3:

Division Standings:

BOYS DIVISION 2
1EVESHAM541074362138
2SPEEDWELL52215951188
3WOOD GREEN A513162481714
4PENKHULL5221525415-2
5WOOD GREEN B5032396910-30
6BUTTC B502343719-28

Penkhull’s Results:

BOYS GROUP B
PENKHULL1EVESHAM5
SPEEDWELL3PENKHULL3
WOOD GREEN A2PENKHULL4
WOODGREEN B2PENKHULL4
BUTTC B3PENKHULL3

Individual Averages in Boy’s Division 2

BOYS DIVISION 2
1EVESHAM541074362138
2SPEEDWELL52215951188
3WOOD GREEN A513162481714
4PENKHULL5221525415-2
5WOOD GREEN B5032396910-30
6BUTTC B502343719-28