February 2015 archive

Junior League 2014/15 – Final Report

We had a great finish to the North Staffs Junior TT League 2014/15 season today at Clayton Hall Business and Language College!

In Division 1, Penkhull A delivered a faultless season with 12/12 wins thanks to the efforts of Kingsley Barber and Will Pugh. Bradwell A, who have been run out of it for the past two seasons, secured the runner up spot by 2 points from Penkhull C (Callum and Connor Smith) who themselves finished 3rd above Penkhull B (Torin/Andy).

In Division 2 Bobby and Joe for Penkhull D emulated the A team and went unbeaten (14/14) for the season to take the title. Elsewhere in the division drama was high as the fight for the final positions went to the last match, last game and indeed the last points! Penkhull E secured runners up spot at the expense of Clayton C who were 10-7 up in the final match of the doubles only to go on and lose 12-10 to the younger Penkhull E duo of Kian and Morgan.

An average of around 28 players per session saw 15 teams from 3 different clubs battle it out over 4 sessions. Next season should be even more exciting as teams/players leave the Division 1 age group and new talent comes up through the league. Thanks to all parents, clubs and coaches for your support for this grass roots league and we look forward to seeing you all again next season!

Division 1 winners Penkhull A (Kingsley and Will)

Division 2 winners Penkhull D (Bobby and Joe), and Runners-up Penkhull E (Morgan, Kian and Sienna)

Junior League Tables – 2014/15 – Final Standings

Division One:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Penkhull A1212057324
Bradwell A1293431718
Penkhull C1284372316
Penkhull B1266283212
Clayton A124924418
Bradwell B1221011494
Clayton B1221015444

Division Two:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Penkhull D14140581228
Penkhull E14114541620
Clayton C14104541620
Clayton E1486422816
Penkhull F1459284210
Clayton F1459254510
Clayton D1411310602
Bradwell C140140700

(final standings)