February 2014 archive

Junior League 2013/14 – End of Season Report

This year’s event was well contested over the four sessions from November to February.  We had 17 teams represented from 4 different clubs in the area – Bradwell YTTG, Clayton Hall TTC, Norton TTC and Penkhull TTC. It was the first year it has been held at Penkhull TTC’s new venue at Clayton Hall Business and Language College. Sessions ran from 10-1pm with some high standards across the two divisions.  An average of 30 juniors attended each session which is fantastic considering Table Tennis is deemed a minority sport. Thank you to all parents and coaches for their hard work and dedication this season.

Division 1 saw Penkhull A retain their title with a near faultless performance over the four sessions. Kingsley Barber and Will Pugh as a team remained unbeaten all season long.  The battle went down to the wire for the runner-up spot with Norton TTC, Clayton A and Bradwell A all in with a shout of runner-up before Session 4 started. The absence of Norton TTC on the last session left it down to two teams to battle it out. In the end Clayton and Bradwell teams won and lost the same number of games therefore it came down to sets difference in which Clayton A managed to sneak by just two extra sets.

Division 2 was also a close affair all season long. Teams played each other once over the first three sessions. The league was then frozen at this point and the final positions from Session 3 led to teams being grouped in threes for final standings. Clayton D were favourites to lift the title after topping the tables but unfortunately for them on the final session they lost to both Bradwell C and D allowing these teams to overtake them.  Bradwell C topped Division 2 with good performances over Clayton D (3-2) and their own D team (4-1) with Bradwell D as runner-up after beating Clayton D (3-2).

A fantastic season with the standard of play appearing to improve year on year across the two divisions. We look forward to another close season next time!

Junior League Tables – 2013/14 – Final Standings

Final Standings

Division One:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Penkhull A1414069128
Clayton A14104482220
Bradwell A14104462420
Norton1467244112
Bradwell B1459343610
Clayton B1441021498
Clayton C1431118526
Penkhull B1421214514

Division Two:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Bradwell C109138718
Bradwell D1082371316
Clayton D1082371316
Clayton E1055242610
Clayton F1055232710
Clayton G103720306
Penkhull C104520308
Penkhull D1037115366
Bradwell E101910402