March 2013 archive

Junior League 2012/13 – Final Report

Division 1

Winners – Penkhull A (unbeaten all season well done)

Runners Up – Penkhull B

Division 2

Winners – Clayton C

Runners Up – Bradwell C

Report

Many thanks to all teams who entered from all the clubs involved.

Big thanks to Neill Hood again at St Peters which will sadly see us here for the last season this year. I’m sure everyone will agree it’s been a pleasure being looked after by Neill and the school facility which has housed this league for several seasons.

Thanks also to Ash Turner, Sam Barber and all parents/coaches who have helped this year to ensure this league runs in my absence during the sessions. I would say it’s been another success and table tennis in this area remains healthy with many new faces again appearing this year, some familiar ones, and ones to watch for future season.

Many thanks again and see you all next year (venue hopefully and likely to be held at Clayton Hall Business and Language College).

I have not done the averages this year due to the many score cards that just had results written down with no names on either score sheet, so it was impossible to know who had played. Fingers crossed next year we can resolve that one and ensure all the players write their names on all score cards.

Junior League Tables 2012/13 – Final

Division One:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Penkhull A1414067328
Penkhull B14113541622
Bradwell A1486383216
Clayton A1486343116
Bradwell B1468313412
Penkhull C1441025458
St M Ward (*)1431120506
Clayton B142128624

* St M Ward forfeit first month results.

Division Two:

TeamPlayedWonLostSets +Sets -Points
Clayton C109141918
Bradwell C1073401014
Haywood1073371314
Clayton D1064282212
Bradwell D1055242610
Clayton E103719316
Bradwell E104617338
Clayton F102815354
Penkhull D103714366

The final league positions of Bradwell E and Clayton E are based on their respected final sessions play off positions 1-3, 4-6 7-9.

2013 Stone Open Championships

As per every year the Stone and District Open Champs and Handicap K.O. competitions are being held at Penkhull on Weds 24th April. It’s always well supported by Stone League players and well attended by Penkhull players.

Entry to the event is ¬£2 per player (covers both competitions). The Singles Open Champs is usually played in groups then K.O. stages, the Handicap is a straight K.O. Comp with a consolation if time and tables permit. It’s always a wide open event.

Please email if you wish to enter – would be great to get our players in the final again. In the last two seasons we’ve had 18-20 players on the night so please continue to support the event folks! After all, the regular season will be completed and you will all have withdrawal symptoms. If you’ve not played in the Stone League this year you can still enter regardless!

To enter, email Rob at robertlrhodes@hotmail.co.uk

Stone League 2012/13 – Current Table

Here is the Stone League Tables as things stand:

League:

GroupTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstPoints
1Penkhull1412111152525
1St Michaels1312011062324
1Tittensor A131012993121
2TTC15924955420
1Star16718699115
1Stone Tennis A13706765214
2Alchemists1341845849
2Tittensor B1230943776
2Stone Tennis B150114221271
2Stone Tennis C13011291211

Handicap League:

TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstPoints
Star860245.526.512
TTC650135.518.510
Tittensor A540124.520.58
Penkhull531126197
St Michaels430120156
Alchemists510420252
Stone Tennis A510419252
Tittensor B410310.524.52
Stone Tennis C501418271
Stone Tennis B500510350