May 2012 archive

Stone Handicap League 2012 – Final Table

TeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstPoints
Star A10802662416
Star B1080258.530.516
Stone Tennis A1061347.542.513
Tittensor A9513423811
Stone Tennis B1042440.548.510
Penkhull A933341409
St Michaels840433398
Penkhull B931538.541.57
TTC1022638526
Tittensor B910828532
Alchemists610515392

Stone League 2012 – Final Table

GroupTeamPlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstPoints
1St Michaels2018111604037
1Penkhull A2017211534736
1Penkhull B1913331216829
2Stone Tennis A201316297127
1Tittensor A1912161117825
1Star A2082101099118
1TTC2082108911018
2Tittensor B1970127611414
2Alchemists174013521188
2Stone Tennis B201118371613
2Star B200119371621

Stone League End of Season Report – 2012

Mixed fortunes for the A and B team this season. With the B team out performing the A team in silverware. The A team had to relinquish the title which they have held for the past two years and where pipped by St Michs by 1 point.  They lost only 1 game all season but drawing home and away with their own B team cost them the title as St Michs lost 1 game and drew only once. The B team finished 3rd place (their best ever finish) and also won the handicap K.O. comp beating Tennis A 5-4 in the final after trailing 4-1 a tremendous effort by captain Mario and the Willoughby brothers. In the end of season champs further success was greeted with a runner up spot for Craig Preece as he lost out to Chris Bailey in the main final after knocking out Rob Rhodes 3-2 in the semi-final. Will Pugh made it to the semi-finals of the handicap comp losing out to Alan Marchant who was beaten in the final by Tennis A’s Barbara Capper who won the final by 2 points.  She also had a close encounter with Penkhull’s Rhodes in the Quarter finals winning by 4 points. A great season again in this relaxed league with some success once again for the club. Thanks to all players who played during the season and we look forward to another successful season next year.

Potteries League End of Season Report 2012

The two Prem teams had mixed fortunes this season. The A team managed to take points from every team bar 2 (Norton A and Norton C) and finished in the mid pack. The same again next year would be nice. James Ward remained unbeaten for the season – that’s two out of the last 3 seasons he’s managed that, a great achievement. The B team finished bottom and will play next year alongside another Penkhull team as the C team consolidated their place for the first season in Div 1 with a mid-table finish. Should be good to watch these two teams scrap it out next season! The D team, which was made up of mainly juniors and new players to the club also had a mid-table finish. Some notable performances came in the past few weeks, junior Kingsley Barber winning a few of his senior matches alongside with Andy Willoughby and Matt Willoughby taking a good few scalps in Div 1 in the latter games. Thanks to all who have played this season which at times has proved challenging but all the same the teams look in good shape to progress and improve next season.